Skip to main content

Arqit Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last changed on [April 23rd 2021].

1. Who we are

Arqit Limited, company number 10544841, with registered office address of 3 More London Riverside, London, SE1 2RE.

Arqit Limited and its group companies value the trust you place in us and the protection of your privacy rights in respect of any personal data we process about you.

References in this Privacy Policy to we, us and our are references to the relevant Arqit entity responsible for the processing of your personal data, which is generally the entity that obtains your personal data.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, as data controller, collect and use your personal data, why we use it, when we share it, the rights to which you may be entitled and your choices about our use of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy covers our use of your personal data when you use our website and when you get in touch with us including via our website contact form, by email or by phone. If you have any questions or need any further clarity please get in touch. Our contact details are dataprotection@arqit.uk, 3 More London Riverside, London, SE1 2RE.

2. Your information

We will collect and use your personal data when you use this website or contact us. This is set out in more detail below.

The information collected includes information collected from independent individuals and individuals representing an organisation unless otherwise stated.

What personal data we collectHow we use your personal data
Information when you communicate with us whether through our website (including the contact us form), by email or by phone including: • Your contact details (such as full name, email address, address and phone number); • The details of your communications with us; and • The details of our messages to you. If you are an individual representing an organisation we will collect the information set out above and may also collect: • Job role and title; and • Details of the organisation you represent (such as your employer).We use this personal data in order to: • Respond to requests for information about our products and services; • Answer any questions, issues or concerns; • Monitor communications for quality and training purposes; • Develop new products and services; and • Improve our products and services. If you are an individual representing an organisation we will use your personal data for the purposes set out above and will also use your personal data in order to: • Administer the business relationship and agreement between us and the organisation you represent.
Personal data that we collect through your use of our website including: • Device information such as operating system, unique device identifiers, the mobile network system; • Hardware and browser settings; • Page requests; • The requests you make; • The pages you visit and search engine terms you use; and • IP address. For further information on our use of cookies and similar technologies see our Cookie Policy.We use this personal data in order to: • Operate our website; • Tailor our communications to you and improve our website, products and services; • Provide and adapt our website to the technical capabilities of user devices; • Personalise our website; • Identify issues with the website and the user's experience of it; and • Monitor and analyse the way our website is used.
Personal data that we collect incidentally from other sources or public sources, including: • Information available in the media; and • Information collected by security systems.We use this personal data in order to: • Maintain market awareness and conduct market research; and • Provide security to our website.

3. Why we use personal data

We rely on the following lawful bases under data protection law for our use of your personal data:

  • Consent: you have given your consent to the processing;

  • Performance of a contract: it is necessary for the performance of and compliance with your contract with us or in order to take steps prior to entering into that contract;

  • Legal or Regulatory Obligation: we need to process your information in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; or

  • Legitimate Interests: it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party).

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

4. When do we have "legitimate interests"?

We use your personal data where this is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party). This includes where use of your personal data is necessary to:

  • Ensure effective administration and management of our website;

  • Administer our operations and business in an efficient and effective way;

  • Understand how individuals use our website;

  • Understand and respond to queries, complaints and feedback;

  • Research and analyse the products and services our customers want;

  • Improve and develop our products and services;

  • Maintain a public profile;

  • Transfer personal data in relation to an actual or proposed sale, transfer or re-organisation of all or part of our business and the acquisition of the business;

  • Ensure network and information security; and

  • Enforce our legal rights and manage any dispute and legal claims and take legal or other professional advice.

5. How long we retain your personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or reporting requirements.

It will depend on factors such as whether the nature and content of your messages to us reasonably require us to continue storing your details.

6. Legal requirements

Your personal data may be processed if it is necessary on reasonable request by a law enforcement or regulatory authority, body or agency or in the defence of a legal claim. We will not delete personal data if relevant to an investigation or a dispute. It will continue to be stored until those issues are fully resolved.

7. Information we share

Your personal data will be processed by our employees and contractors. There are also certain circumstances where we will transfer your personal data to third parties. These include:

  • Group companies - so we can provide the best service across our group. For example, we may conclude that a particular group entity is best placed to handle your query and will forward your communication to the relevant group entity best placed to assist.

  • Contractors or service providers – Third parties may process your personal data on our instructions. These include IT suppliers, cloud hosting providers, professional advisors marketing agencies, database providers, backup and disaster recovery specialists and email providers. Our suppliers and service providers will be required to meet appropriate standards on processing information and security when processing your personal data. The information we provide them, including your information, will only be processed in connection with the performance of their function. They will not be permitted to use your information for any purposes other than those outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Your personal data may be transferred to other third party organisations in certain scenarios, such as:

  • If we are discussing selling or transferring part or all of our business – the information may be transferred to prospective purchasers under suitable terms as to confidentiality;

  • If we are reorganised or sold, information may be transferred to a buyer who can continue to provide services to you;

  • If we are required to by law, or under any regulatory code or practice we follow, or if we are asked by any public or regulatory authority – for example the Police; or

  • If we are defending a legal claim your information may be transferred as required in connection with defending such claim.

Your personal data may be shared if it is made anonymous and aggregated, as in such circumstances the information will cease to be personal data.

8. Where your information will be held

We may transfer the personal data we collect about you to locations outside of the European Economic Area and UK including to our group companies and service providers. This will mean that your personal is transferred outside the European Economic Area or the UK.

In order to ensure that your personal data receives an adequate level of protection we have, where required by law, ensured appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure that your personal data is treated in a way that is consistent with and which respects the EU and UK laws on data protection. For further information regarding the appropriate safeguards in place, please contact us in writing using the details set out above.

9. Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to our handling of your personal data. These rights are not applicable in all circumstances and exemptions may apply. Your rights may include the following:

  • Access: you are entitled to ask us if we are processing your information and, if we are, you can request access to your personal data (commonly known as a data subject access request). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Correction: you are entitled to request that any incomplete or inaccurate personal data we hold about you is corrected.

  • Erasure: you are entitled to ask us to delete or remove personal data in certain circumstances. There are also certain exceptions where we may refuse a request for erasure, for example, where the personal data is required for compliance with law or in connection with claims.

  • Restriction: you are entitled to ask us to suspend the processing of certain of your personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy.

  • Transfer: you may request the transfer of certain of your personal data to another party in some circumstances.

  • Objection: where we are processing your personal data based on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) you may object to processing on this ground. However, we may be entitled to continue processing your information based on our legitimate interests.

  • Withdraw consent: where you have provided your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in the European Union where you are habitually resident, where you work or where an alleged infringement of Data Protection law has taken place. In the UK, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (Tel: 0303 123 1113 or at www.ico.org.uk).

10. How to contact us

If you want to exercise any of these rights or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the details set out above. .

11. Cookies

For more information about cookies and similar technologies, the types of cookies we use and how we use them please see our Cookie Policy.

12. Changes to the policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. You can tell when this Privacy Policy was last updated by looking at the date at the top of the Privacy Policy. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated version on our website.

If we make a change that significantly affects your rights or, to the extent we are permitted to do so, significantly changes how or why we use personal data, we will notify you by way of a prominent

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting. We encourage you to review this website from time to time for the latest information.